Immigrate to UK

Welcome to UK

 United Kingdom has always been the fantasy world for immigrants across the world. United Kingdom has so much to offer to the immigrants, as in the last few years UK has introduced a number of new visa categories like;naturalization, visa, work permit and UK working visa. The UK Border Agency introduced Highly Skilled Migrant Program,in January 2002.The points based skilled immigration category proved to be very successful for the country’s economy.Visas for United Kingdom

  • Skilled Worker Visa
  • Business Visa
  • Family Visa
  • Student Visa
  • Visitor Visa

With effect from April 2011, the new UK ‘Highly Skilled’ Tier would be introduced. This new type of visa has replaced the Tier 1 General Visa, which was known as the Highly Skilled Migrant Program (HSMP). The UK Border Agency has stopped accepting Tier 1 (General) applications made from overseas since 23 December 2010.

Under the new Highly Skilled Tier Visa, entry in the UK would be open for entrepreneurs, investors and limited people under exceptional talent category. The new Tier 1 immigration system will concentrate on businessmen and people such as top scientists, artists and sportspersons

Thus, from April 2011, only the limited few Entrepreneurs and Investors and people with Skilled Talents would only qualify under the new Highly Skilled Tier Visa and would make it to the UK.

New Proposed Immigration Changes announced by the UK Government

The much awaited and anticipated changes in the UK immigration system have been clarified by the UK Government. As per The UK Border Agency (UKBA), the changes that are to take place in April 2011 include a permanent immigration cap on skilled immigration, a new exceptional talent visa and new criteria for skilled workers with a job offer and intra-company transfers. Furthermore, significant changes in the rules for sponsoring non-EU workers would also come in effect.

It was brought forth that the Tier 1 General skilled immigration visa would end with effect from April 6’ 2011 and a new ‘Exceptional Talent’ visa would be introduced in its place. The UKBA confirmed that with effect from April’6’ 2011, an annual limit of 1,000 visas would be in place for the ‘exceptional talent’ visa category and for Tier 2 visas the annual limit is decided at 20,700.

Clarifying further, the UKBA announced that the total of Tier 2 visas would be divided into 12 monthly quotas of 1,500 places. Also, after the certificate of sponsorship has been granted to the employer, the same is to be assigned to the prospective employer within a span of 3 months. The new laid rules also put forth that the employers would be required to apply for the certificate of sponsorship from the UKBA for a specific post. Currently, an annual allocation of certificates of sponsorship is practiced.

Under the Tier 2 visa, all the Non- EU workers would be eligible if they are working in a graduate level job in the UK, speak at intermediate level English and meet certain salary and employment requirements.

Some changes in the Tier 2 visa intra-company transfer route are also on the cards like the applicants applying under this visa type must be in an occupation on the graduate occupation list. Also, the worker must be in an occupation that pays more than £40,000 per year, incase he intends to stay in the UK for more than one year. A three-year visa with a possibility of extending the visa for another two years is applicable for the workers who earn more than £40,000 a year.

However, no cap has been placed on the number of workers that can enter the UK though Tier 2 visa intra-company transfer route.

Business Visas to the UK includes adaptable visa categories. UK Business Visas are applicable to flourishing business people and their families to extend and perform their business in the United Kingdom. These visas encompass the scope of permanent UK residence and British Citizenship, given that the applicants fulfill the additional criteria. .

Being a part of the European Economic Area (EEA) the United Kingdom permits free passage to the EEA nationals between Member States. An economically functioning EEA national who resides in the UK, or who intends to reside in the UK, may sponsor a dependent Child, Fiancé (e), Grandchild, Great Grandchild, Grandparent, Great Grandparent, Parent or Unmarried partner.

Dependents of Non-EEA nationals exercising their Treaty Rights in the UK may be eligible for a maximum period of five (5) year residence family permit. The EEA Family Visa allows the visa holder to live, work and study liberally in the UK.On fulfillment of additional criteria, the applicant may eventually be eligible to apply for an Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) and British Nationality.

EEA Family Visa Basic Requirements

To qualify for an EEA Citizen Family visa there are certain prerequisites set by the UK Immigration Authorities that must be met.

In the case of spouses/partners, the sponsor and the dependent must be at least 18 years and in a genuine relationship.

In the case of other family members the applicants must demonstrate that they are dependent on their EEA relative.

EEA Family Visa Entitlements

Validity period of the EEA Family visa varies consequently to the information submitted to show how long the EEA family member will practise their Treaty Rights in the UK. The maximum duration of validity is five (5) years.

On completion of five (5) years in the UK and satisfying the requirements, the EEA Family visa holder becomes eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). ILR entitles individuals to permanent residency in as well as visa-free travel to and from the UK. ILR holders may be eligible to apply for British citizenship and also be able to sponsor their non-British relatives into the UK.

Visa holders under this category are permitted to work and study in the UK without any restriction.

Visas in the Student category include:

 The UK is a multicultural society that comprises of an amalgamation of people from diverse backgrounds. For students wishing to study in the country, there is a great scope of learning about new cultures and meeting people from all walks of life. Most UK universities and colleges have separate cells for international students, to help them adjust and share their grievances if any.

UK is among the most sought-after destinations for higher studies, especially for Indian students because of a similarity in the education system. Having outstanding teaching facilities and faculty, UK educational institutes offer a state-of-the-art education system that is highly acceptable by the global economies.

The recommended age for higher education in the UK is 18 years and above. Studying in the UK helps in learning and understanding the English language.

UK Study Visa

For studying in the UK, a student requires a study visa that has been duly approved by the immigration authorities. There are two types of visas that a student can apply: There is a Tier 4 (General) student visa and the Tier 4 (Child) student visa that can be acquired to study in tier 4 licensed sponsor institutes in the UK. For those wishing to study in the UK for a short period, there is a short-term study visa that one can apply for.

The undergraduate and postgraduate courses in UK are usually of a lesser duration and this helps cut the tuition fees and living expenses. The full-time undergraduate courses are generally of three years, while the postgraduate courses are usually of one year or more duration.

Tuition Fees

The average tuition fees for studying in UK are £3,000 and £9,000 per year approximately for most institutes. Apart from this for students coming from another country, the fee is more as international costs are involved. The tuition fee varies for the course and institute that one wants to study at.

Jobs & Employment

International Business Management, Computer Information System, Finance & Accounts, Artificial Intelligence, Information Technology, MBA, Graphics Design, Website Designing, Computing, Networking Technology, Hardware Technology, Psychology, Physiotherapy, Human Resource Management are some of the most sought-after sectors for employment. The salaries are quite high and the future is bright for professionals who meet the requirements of the employers.

United Kingdom, the birthplace of the Shakespeare and The Beatles is a majestic place to live, work and explore. A globally influential centre of culture and finance, UK is also the site of neolithic Stonehenge, Bath’s Roman spa and centuries-old veteran universities at Cambridge and Oxford. Anyone planning to pay a short visit to the idyllic nation of United Kingdom to study, seek business opportunities, explore the historic locales or get a medical treatment must apply for a UK visitor visa.

Basic Requirements

There are certain basic requirements that must be fulfilled by individuals in order to be considered for a UK Visitor visa:-

  • You shall leave the geographical boundaries of the UK at the end of your visit.
  • You have enough funds to support your stay in the nation without having to work or seek help from the public funds.
  • You will be able to pay for your return or journey onwards and any other costs associated with your visit.

Extended stay

All visitors to the United Kingdom, whether for social, business or study related reasons, can only stay in the nation for a period of six months. However, if you have been granted a visitor permit for less than six months, then you can file an application for extension for up to six months in total. Individuals from certain nationalities have the liberty of applying for different visa types to extend their trip in the UK.

There are many other situations, wherein individuals may be able to stay for longer. These may be cases if:-

  • You shall leave the geographical boundaries of the UK at the end of your visit. you have applied (and paid an extra fee) for a long-term visit visa and prove that you need to pay a visit the nation on a regular basis over a longer period of time
  • you are coming to the nation for a private medical treatment – up to a period of 11 months
  • you are an academic on sabbatical and visiting the nation for research work – you, your civil partner or spouse may also be able to stay in the UK for up to a period of 12 months.

Long Term UK Visitor Visa If you are applying for a long-term UK visitor visa, then you must prove that:-

  • you have an ongoing and frequent need to visit the UK,
  • the reason behind your consistent visit to the UK is unlikely to change while your visitor visa stands valid
  • you plan to leave the nation at the end of each visit.

Application Requirements

In order to make an application for a UK Visitor Visa, you will need:-

  • a duly completed VAF1- Non-settlement application form
  • two recent passport sized photocopies, 45 mm x 35 mm in size with a white background
  • pay the visa fee ( generally non-refundable in nature). The fee is usually required to be paid in the local currency of the country where the application shall be filed.

Processing Times

An individual can apply for a UK visitor visa up to three months prior to the intended date of travel. A decision on the visa application, in general, is given within three weeks. However, some visas may take longer than usual to process. These situations may arise in case the application is incomplete, the supporting documents submitted are incomplete or irrelevant, or the information furnished is false.