Australia

Australia Immigration

 Australia, the world’s smallest continent as well as the world’s largest island, the name is derived from the Latin AUSTRALIAS, means southern, legends of an “unknown land of the south.

Australia is often referred to as the “lucky country” with pulsating economy, political stability and a quality of life envied by many. Australia is known around the world for its stunning landscapes.

A great country to live in and do business, Australia has an enviable reputation as it offers premium standard of living.Visas for Australia are:-

  • Skilled Worker Visa
  • Business Visa
  • Family Visa
  • Study Visa
  • Travel Visa

FAQ

Q1. What is the minimum validity period for applying for an Australian Visa?

Visa Type Validity Period
Visitors 3 , 6 or 12 months
Business Visitors Minimum 1 year
Student Minimum 1 year
Temporary Work Minimum 1 year

While most visa types are valid for a minimum of one year, the validity period granted may be less or more depending upon individual situations.

Q2.What is the procedure of getting an Australian visa renewed?

The renewal process is pretty simple. All you need to do is connect to the nearest Australian Visa office and appoint an interview. Furnish all the desired documents to support your situation and pay tax at the time of new visa allotment.

Q3.What is a point check?

A point check is a transparent and objective method of selecting migrants with skills and attributes needed in Australia. The Ministry of Immigration and Citizenship has scaled the point check of minimum 60. The higher the points, the better chances you have of getting through the immigration process.

Q4.What are the charges involved in Australian Immigration Process?

The cost of Visa changes from time to time. It may depend up on the date of your application receipt. In case there is an increase in the immigration fees between the date of your lodging and receipt of application, you will have to pay the new application fee.

Q5.What is the eligibility criteria that needs to be fulfilled for an Australian Visa?

Different visa types have different eligibility criteria. However, generally Australian visas ask for the following:-

  • Age – 50 years or below
  • English – Proficiency in English language is required. IELTS score may also be required.
  • Occupation – disclose occupation and annual income, if applicable
  • Sponsored – A sponsor letter from an Australian employer/university/consultant/business firm may be required.

Q6.What is the visa application process?

  • Step 1 Select a visa Subclass and relevant visa application form
  • Step 2 Gather all the supporting documents
  • Step 3 Use assessment tools to access your profession and find out whether you will pass the assessment process or not.
  • Step 4 File for an ‘Expression of Interest’.
  • Step 5 Once visa application is accepted by the Australian Immigration Department, police and medical checks are initiated.
  • Step 6 Visa is granted.

Services offered by our expert consultants will help you get through the process easily and hassle free.

Q7.Do I have to pass any evaluation?

In order to apply for a visa you will have to get a skill assessment done by furnishing certain diplomas/documents honored by the Australian Immigration Department and pass the English proficiency test – IELTS. You will also have to undergo police verification and medical tests, which are a part of the Australian Immigration process.